2015 FLIXX Festival concluded September 27, 2015

flixx sched for webphoto

Thank you for all of the Support. Click on this link to view and download photos from Lance Mackey’s appearance at the 2015 Jefferson State FLIXX Fest:

https://lancemackeyatflixxfest.shutterfly.com

Additional photos from the FLIXX Fest:

https://lancemackeyatflixxfest.shutterfly.com/162

Thank you to our event photographers, Joe Pestana and John Rogers.

WINNERS ANNOUNCED 

2015 AWARD BUCKLES:
“SPIRIT OF JEFFERSON” Award sponsored by The Callahan Emporium

For the film that best captures the essence of the State of Jefferson in rural or emotional landscape.

WINNER – WEST OF REDEMPTION

“SPECIAL JURY” Award sponsored by the Law Office of Todd M. Peterson

This award recognizes a film with unique artistic merit

WINNER – LUTAH: A Passion For Architecture

“AUDIENCE AWARD BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE”

This award goes to the narrative feature film with the highest median score from audience voters

WINNER – WEST OF REDEMPTION

“AUDIENCE AWARD BEST DOCUMENTARY”

This award goes to the documentary film with the highest median score from audience voters

WINNER – THE GREAT ALONE 

“AUDIENCE AWARD BEST SHORT FILM”

This award goes to the short format film (<30mins) with the highest median score from audience voters

WINNER – BE YOURSELF

“BEST EMERGING ARTIST”

This award recognizes an outstanding first-time filmmaker & film

WINNERS – KELLY SKYE & MEGAN TOTH, VANASTREE

“BEST SCREENPLAY”

This award recognizes the winning screenplay of the FLIXX FEST screenplay competition

WINNER – “MAKING CHOICES” By KEN ROSS

 “SPIRIT OF THE COMMUNITY”

This award recognizes an outstanding community member who has made a significant impact on the promotion and/or development of film-related projects in the region

WINNER – DANIEL WEBSTER

“VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR”

This award recognizes an outstanding volunteer of the Scott Valley Film Coalition who goes above and beyond

WINNER – STEVE PESTANA

2015 FLIXX FEST AWARD CERTIFICATES:

Certificates award outstanding merit in a particular craft or category

BEST MALE ACTOR: Fran Kranz, THE TRUTH ABOUT LIES

BEST FEMALE ACTOR: Ella Purnell, WILDLIKE

BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Hall Green, WILDLIKE

BEST ORIGINAL STORY: Tzang Merwyn Tong, FAERYVILLE

BEST CREATIVE STORYTELLING: Kathy Roselli, OLD?!

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:  Ross Riege, THE GREAT ALONE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:  Deana Sidney, THE TRUTH ABOUT LIES

BEST EDITING:  Matthew Walker, BUNNY NEW GIRL

BEST SCORE:  Craig Minowa, THE GREAT ALONE

BEST SOUND DESIGN: P. Daniel Newman, HELIO